Michelle
A week ago today, at this time, I was having dinner with new found scrapper friends - Gwenda, Lynda, Gina, Kate and Donna. We went to Ibis Hotel for dinner and then adjourned to Hotel Intercontinental for coffee up in Kate and Lynda's room. We had a great time chatting and laughing and I really enjoyed meeting these ladies.


This week has gone by in a flash...Work has been really busy... lots of things going on at the same time. A few things have happened... nothing major or anything. First of all I started this blog which I'm still working on to make it look more me. Have yet to make a banner. Have one in mind.. will see if I can make it tomorrow. I also finished Ali's Today You album - when I say album, I mean only the patterned paper part. LOL! Haven't done the photos or the journalling yet. I think I need to get some new photos and journalling. Other than that, none of my other projects from CC2006 are finished yet!

What else? I received my layout from Linda (in The Netherlands) for my CJ. Woohoo! And got an order of paper and coasters - Ginx, Center City Designs and Chloe's Closets. Love the coasters!!! Apart from that, I have been going to dance practice for the Indonesian Cultural evening that will be held on 8 September. So it's crunch time for us performers to get our routine down. Yesterday evening, we had practice too.. it was lots of fun.. as we had some silly moments. (Check out the pics!!)

Didn't get home till about 1am!!! Finished practice around 11 and went for a really late dinner - more like supper actually. After a shower I practically conked out! Phew!

Today, I went to the Wakefield Market for lunch with Jay.. yummy! They only open from Friday to Sunday.. 10am - 5pm... so it's not something you can have whenever you want to. LOL! Came home and watched XMen 3 - I know, I know.. I'm behind times.. but I didn't have time to go see it at the movies when it came out. I actually preferred the 1st and 2nd one. The 3rd one didn't impress me too much.. not much action... :D Somehow, I was sooooooo tired that I fell asleep and took a 3 hour nap! LOL!

I'll be heading out into town with Jay soon.. a friend is leaving to go back to Korea for good, so we'll be meeting up with her and a few other friends (presumably) for a couple of drinks. And when i get home, I'll see if I can do a bit of scrapping! LOL! It's Sunday tomorrow, so it's ok if I go to bed late.... or I might get up early and scrap tomorrow morning instead. I have a tag swap due on 15 September...as in it has to be in the swap host's hands on 15 September. I need to crank 'em out fast!! I have 11 more to make and post out by end of next week!! OMG! And I have 2 CJ entries due soon too!! I have busy scrapping days ahead... only thing is that next week I have dance practice from Tuesday to Saturday.. so scrapping time will be rare! :(

Ok.. I think that's it for now.. have to hit the shower and get dressed.

Have a great weekend y'all!!



Love..
Mich
xoxo



1 Response
  1. scrapgeek Says:

    So hard to believe it is a week since I was down there with you all! You are ahead of me - I have yet to see Xmen3 - one day maybe....